Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan – Washington DC

Hours of Operation

Monday – Friday
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

U.S. Citizens

All Non-Arab visitors must have a visa to enter Jordan. Tourist visas are typically valid for 30 days from the date of issuance. However, tourists can apply for an extension of up to 2 months.

U.S. Citizens are required to obtain a visa to enter Jordan. However, U.S. Citizens with a valid U.S. Passport can obtain a visa on arrival. This means that you can travel to Jordan without a visa and apply for one at Amman Queen Alia International Airport.

King Hussein/Allenby Bridge

U.S. Citizens cannot obtain visas on arrival at the border crossing of the King Hussein/Allenby Bridge, linking Jordan with the Palestinian territories. You must already have a valid visa to Jordan or have a special entry permit from the Jordanian Ministry of Interior to enter Jordan at this crossing.

Diplomatic or Official passport holders may cross the King Hussein/Allenby Bridge without a visa. U.S. Citizens who depart Jordan via the King Hussein/Allenby Bridge may return to Jordan through the same bridge without a new visa as long as the current visa is still valid. An exit fee is assessed to all visitors departing through the King Hussein/Allenby Bridge. Visas can also be obtained from any Jordanian embassy or consulate ahead of travel.

 The U.S. State Department strongly encourages American Citizens planning international travel to register with the U.S. Embassy in the countries they plan to visit.

Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC
View Metro Map

 Fax: (202) 966-3110

 Phone: (202) 966-2664


 Email Address:
Embassy: hkjembassydc@jordanembassyus.org
Consular: hkjconsular@jordanembassyus.org

 Address: 3504 International Drive NW, Washington, DC 20008.

The Embassy of Jordan is located at the international center area near the Office of the Foreign Mission (OFM) of the Department of State, University of the District of Columbia (UDC), and the INTELSAT Headquarter.

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station is the closest station to the Embassy of Jordan. From the station, it is approximately a 9-minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.4 mile, 9 min

 Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace NW.

 Turn right onto Van Ness St NW.

 Turn left onto International Dr NW.

 The embassy will be on the left.

Prior Visa Clearance

According to the Jordan Tourism Board, citizens of the following countries need to obtain a Prior Visa Clearance (in advance) before a visa can be granted.

Countries Requiring Prior Visa Clearance

Africa: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameron, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, The Republic of the Congo, Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast), Djibouti, Equatorial Ghana, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zaire, Zambia.

Asia: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Iran, Iraq, Laos, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Vietnam.

Europe: Albania, Macedonia, Moldova.

America: Belize, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic.

If You Require Prior Visa Clearance

Form A: Visa Application Form for U.S. West Europe Citizens.

Form B: For others, Obtain Approval to Apply for a Visa. Make sure to call the Embassy to verify that you fall within this category.

Palestinian Regulations: Palestinian Citizens who hold a Palestinian passport without National number, not holding the Palestinian ID or the Palestinian ID starts with three zeros from left to right must obtain the approval before they travel.

Visa Requirements

The following documents are required to start the visa application process for an entry visa:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete and sign the visa application form.

2) Passport
Original Passport containing two empty pages, and its validity shall extend at least 6 months from the date Jordan issues the visa.

3) Photograph
One recent professional passport-size photo attached to the form.

4) Visa Payment
Payment of visa fee must be paid by money order only with your name, address and phone number, payable to the Embassy of Jordan. Visa fees are not refundable.

5) Self-Addressed Envelope
If sending by mail, include a pre-paid, self-addressed express envelope with postage to return your passport(s). You can use Express or UPS mail, but please do not use Fed-Ex mail. No more than (2) passports will be included per envelope. Keep tracking number for the return envelope.

6) For Business Trips
Include a letter from employer stating the purpose of trip.

7) For Diplomatic or Official Visas (No Fee)
Include a letter of request from your department.

If you plan to stay in Jordan longer than 30 days, you must register with the police before your permitted time expires. If you fail to do so, you will be fined when leaving the country.

Note: Groups of five persons or more arriving through a designated Jordanian tour operator with a government certified tour guide are exempt from all visa charges, provided the group arrives and departs together as well as stay a minimum of 3 nights in Jordan.

Related Information

Embassies in Washington DC Schengen Visas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

scroll to top