Embassy of Hungary – Washington DC


The Embassy of Hungary has jurisdiction over the District of Columbia, Virginia, West Virginia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, and Florida.

Hours of Operation

Consular Section

Monday – Thursday
9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Office Hours

Monday, Wednesday, Friday
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

U.S. Citizens

Hungary is part of the Schengen Agreement. Your U.S passport should be valid for at least three months beyond your planned date of departure. U.S. citizens may enter Hungary for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. You need sufficient funds and a return airline ticket.

If you are officially assigned to Hungary (both Diplomatic and Administrative/Technical Staff) and hold a valid diplomatic or official passport, you are required to obtain the appropriate entry visa prior to arrival. The same applies to all Eligible Family Members who are on official assignment orders. The appropriate visa is required in order to be eligible for a residence permit and Identification Card upon arrival, which is obtained from the Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

If you would like to visit Hungary for any other reason, or if you would like to receive a residence or work permit, contact the Embassy of Hungary at (202) 362-6730 for the most current visa information.

 The U.S. State Department strongly encourages American Citizens planning international travel to register with the U.S. Embassy in the countries they plan to visit.

Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC
View Metro Map

 Fax: +1 (202) 686-6412

 Phone: +1 (202) 362-6730


 Email: consul.was@mfa.gov.hu, visa.was@kum.hu

 Address: 3910 Shoemaker St NW, Washington, DC 20008.

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the Red line of the Metro System is the closest station to the Embassy of Hungary. From the station, it is approximately a 14-minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.8 mile, 14 min walk

 Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace NW.

 Turn left onto Tilden St NW.

 Turn right onto Shoemaker St NW.

Schengen Agreement

Estonia is a member of the European Union, but also of the Schengen Agreement. Under the Schengen Agreement, border controls between members are eliminated. A Schengen visa allows you to stay in or transit through all the Schengen Members and to travel between them for up to 90 days in any 180 day period. For example, if you have a Schengen visa for Italy, it will also be valid for Estonia.

A common misconception is that tourists in Europe can simply travel into a non-Schengen country like England for a day or two, and then re-enter the Schengen Area with a brand new 90 days. This is not the case. You are only allowed to stay in the Schengen Area for 3 months out of every half-year.

If you want to stay in the Schengen Area longer than 90 days, you need to apply for a long-stay visa/residence permit for a specific country. If you obtain a long-stay visa for a particular Schengen Area country, you can stay in that country without eating into your 90-day Schengen time.

Members of the Schengen Agreement:

Czech Republic

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Schengen Area (incl. Hungary) for up to 90 days in any 180-day period:

Passport holders of the European Union (EU)
Passport holders of the European Economic Area (EEA)
Any third-country national holding a residence permit of a Schengen State


Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia


Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina*, Brazil, Brunei


Canada, Chile, Costa Rica


El Salvador




Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region)






Macao (Special Administrative Region), Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova*, Monaco, Montenegro*


New Zealand, Nicaragua


Panama, Paraguay




Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St Kitts-Nevis, St Lucia


Taiwan**, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago


UAE, USA, Uruguay


Vatican City, Venezuela

* Only for the biometrical passports holders
** Passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number

Types of Schengen Visas

Airport Transit Visa (Type A)
Allows travelers to pass through the international transit areas of airports located on the Schengen zone, and to remain there until their time of the departure. Only nationals of the following countries are required to apply for an airport transit visa: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka.

Short-Stay Visa (Type C)
Allows travelers to transit through and stay in the Schengen zone for a duration of no more than 90 days within the period of six months. The visa may be issued for one, two or multiple entries. Note: If your flight arrives to Liszt Ferenc International Airport terminal 2A and depart from terminal 2B (or vice versa), you will be required to get a Short-Stay Visa.

Residence Permit
Travelers wishing to stay in Hungary longer than 90 days may submit a residence permit application. In case of successful application, you will get a visa authorizing you to a single entry for receiving a residence permit. The decision on the residence permit falls within the competence of the regional directorates of the Office for Immigration in Hungary.

Seasonal Employment Visa
Entitles you to single or multiple entry, and for employment for a stay longer than 3 months and up to 6 months. The visa is valid up to a year. The applicant must have a seasonal work permit issued by a competent labor center. The permit has to define the exact place and time of the seasonal work. In case of multiple employments, the permit has to define the detailed information of every job. The decision regarding the seasonal employment visa application is made within 15 days.

Biometric Data

As of October 11, 2014, the verification of the identity of third country nationals under visa obligation shall also comprise the fingerprint verification on border checks. The Police is authorized to verify the fingerprint of visa holders based on Section 35/B. (1) (2) of the Act XXXIV of 1994 on the Police.

If you are in possession of a Schengen visa marked with “VIS", you are kindly requested to provide your fingerprint during the passport control. Taking fingerprints will be carried out on entry systematically and on exit non-systematically.

Visa Processing Fee

The visa fee should be paid when the visa application is submitted. In case the visa is refused, the processing fee cannot be refunded. The consulate can only accept payments in cash, money order, or cashier’s check.

The visa fee is waived for:
1- Children under the age of 6.
2-Family members of EEA citizens.
3- School pupils and students and the accompanying teachers on study or educational trips.
4- Persons traveling to Hungary to conduct research invited by a registered Hungarian institution.
5- Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

Requirements for a Short-Stay Visa (Type C)

As of April 5, 2010, the Embassy of Hungary does not accept visa applications through visa agencies. The visa application procedure may be lengthy in some cases. Therefore, you should file your application well in advance, but not sooner than 3 months prior to your planned trip. All the documents submitted should be original.

1) Visa Application Form
Complete the Schengen Visa Application Form (PDF Format).

2) Passport
Original passport containing two empty pages, issued within 10 years before the submission of the visa application and its validity shall extend at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area.

3) Photograph
A professional passport size photograph; not older than 6 months.

4) Photocopies
Present the original and a photocopy of each document with the visa application.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide an original U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card) or a valid U.S. Resident Visa. The U.S. Residence Permit or Visa should be valid at least three months beyond the intended departure from the territory of the Member States.

6) Self Addressed Envelope
If applying by mail, include a prepaid and self addressed, envelope for certified mail. The embassy can arrange for pickup of passport/visa by express mail services if the necessary envelope, fee, stamp, account number, etc. are provided. UPS envelopes are not accepted since UPS charges the Embassy for mail pickup.

7) Proof of Financial Coverage
The financial coverage of the expenses shall be certified with:
Travel An original income certificate of the employer; or
Travel A bank account statement on the account turnover during the last 3 months; or
Travel A pension slip; or
Travel A certificate of registration in the case of an individual entrepreneur; or
Travel A valid ticket, a certificate of a reserved and prepaid journey, accommodation; or
Travel In the case of minors, a declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs and on the existence of the financial coverage; or
Travel A letter of invitation issued and endorsed by the Hungarian Office of Immigration and Nationality.

8) Travel Itinerary
Confirmed round-trip ticket reservation. If you are planning to visit more Schengen States, the documents submitted must also contain information on your stay in the other Schengen States. For example, if you are planning to visit Hungary and the Czech Republic, you must not only hand in proof of your hotel reservation in Hungary, but also in the Czech Republic, the same applies to ticket reservations and so on.

9) Travel Medical Insurance
A letter from your Travel and Medical Insurance company stating that you will be covered for at least $ 50,000 during your stay in Europe for any medical and repatriation expenses or a travel medical insurance providing cover for at least $ 50.000 for financing urgent health services and homeward transportation due to medical reasons, valid for the whole period of stay and for the territory of every Schengen State.

10) Purpose of Journey
When applying for an Airport Transit Visa, provide:
Travel A valid ticket certifying the transit/itinerary.
Travel A visa to the destination country, if necessary.

When applying for a Short Stay Visa, provide:
Travel In case of a tourist visit: the certificate of the travel agency; or in case of an individual visit: the prepaid reservation of accommodation.
Travel For an educational or other scientific or professional training purpose: the certificate of the receiving institution, the certificate of the envisaged place of accommodation in Hungary
Travel For visiting friends or acquaintances: the letter of invitation issued and endorsed by the Office of Immigration and Nationality or the letter of invitation in the form of a public notarial document and a photocopy of the personal identification document/passport of the inviting party in Hungary.
Travel For visiting family: an invitation letter or a letter signed by the applicant in full awareness of his/her criminal liability describing the degree of the family relation, giving the name, address and phone number of the family member and the purpose of the entry and stay.
Travel For business purposes: in case there already exists a business partner in Hungary: a letter of invitation from the business partner, proof of the existence of commercial business relations; or the certificate of the local chamber of commerce on the existence of business relations, and the certification of the address of the envisaged place of accommodation in Hungary.
Travel For medical treatment: the certificate of the receiving health institution, including reference to the fact that the expected coverage of the medical treatment is available, and other certification of the coverage of the medical treatment, as well as the certification of the address of the expected place of accommodation in Hungary.
Travel In case of carriers: the certification or request of the carrier firm.
Travel For visiting the grave of a deceased relative buried in Hungary: a document certifying the existence of the grave and the degree of relationship.
Travel For the purpose of cultural activities: agency contract with the Hungarian service provider, invitation letter issued by the host organization
Travel For the purpose of sport: accreditation proving the participation in the sports event or contract with the Hungarian sport club, or the certificate issued by the delegating sport club / Olympic committee / Ministry of Sport, etc.
Travel For the purpose of attending a conference: invitation letter issued by the host organization, confirmation on participation issued by the host organization, and/or a certification issued by the delegating organization; receipt on payment of the registration fee
Travel In case of other purposes of entry (regular shopping, entertainment, etc.) not listed above: a declaration presenting the purpose of the entry and stay, made in full awareness of the person’s criminal liability.

Related Information

Embassies in Washington DC Schengen Visas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

scroll to top